#8 João Paulo
www.fc-sheriff.com
- Date of birth/Age: May 26, 1998 (26)
- Place of birth: Ribeira Grande
- Citizenship: Cape Verde
- Height: 1,80 m
- Position: Attacking Midfield
- Current international: Cape Verde
- Caps/Goals: 16 / 1
Stats of João Paulo
This page contains information about a player's detailed stats. In the info box, you can filter by period, club, type of league and competition. The "Detailed stats" tab shows a player's total appearances, goals, cards and cumulative minutes of play for each competition, and indicates the season in which it occurred.
Stats 23/24
Competition | wettbewerb | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total 23/24: | 36 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 1 | - | 2.749' | ||
Super Liga | 11 | 2 | 3 | - | - | - | 737' | ||
Super Liga (Phase 2) | 9 | 2 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 652' | ||
Europa League Qualifying | 4 | - | 1 | 1 | - | - | 333' | ||
Europa League | 5 | - | - | - | 1 | - | 398' | ||
Champions League Qu. | 4 | - | - | - | - | - | 420' | ||
Moldovan Cup | 3 | 2 | - | 1 | - | - | 209' |
Matchday | Date | Venue | For | Opponent | Result | Pos. | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Group G | 9/21/23 | H | AS Roma | 1:2 | CM | 90 + 7' | 90 + 7' | 90' | |||||||||
Group G | 10/5/23 | A | Slavia Prague | 6:0 | Not in squad | ||||||||||||
Group G | 10/26/23 | H | Servette FC | 1:1 | CM | 38' | |||||||||||
Group G | 11/9/23 | A | Servette FC | 2:1 | CM | 90' | |||||||||||
Group G | 11/30/23 | H | Slavia Prague | 2:3 | RM | 90' | |||||||||||
Group G | 12/14/23 | A | AS Roma | 3:0 | LW | 90' | |||||||||||
Squad: 5, Starting eleven: 5, Substituted in: 0, On the bench: 0, Suspended: 0, Injured: 0, Absence: 0 |
Matchday | Date | Venue | For | Opponent | Result | Pos. | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3rd round 1st leg | 8/10/23 | H | BATE Borisov | 5:1 | LM | 90' | |||||||||||
3rd round 2nd leg | 8/17/23 | A | BATE Borisov | 2:2 | LM | 90' | |||||||||||
Qualifying Round 1st leg | 8/24/23 | A | KÍ Klaksvík | 1:1 | LM | 63' | |||||||||||
Qualifying Round 2nd leg | 8/31/23 | H | KÍ Klaksvík | 2:1 | LM | 1 | 68' | 90' | |||||||||
Squad: 4, Starting eleven: 4, Substituted in: 0, On the bench: 0, Suspended: 0, Injured: 0, Absence: 0 |
Matchday | Date | Venue | For | Opponent | Result | Pos. | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
33 | 10/12/23 | A | Algeria | 5:1 | CF | 90' | |||||||||||
6 | 10/17/23 | H | Comoros | 1:2 | Not in squad | ||||||||||||
36 | 1/10/24 | A | Tunisia | 2:0 | AM | 90' | |||||||||||
44 | 3/21/24 | H | Guyana | 1:0 | LW | 90' | |||||||||||
35 | 3/25/24 | H | Equat. Guinea | 1:0 | AM | 90' | |||||||||||
Squad: 4, Starting eleven: 4, Substituted in: 0, On the bench: 0, Suspended: 0, Injured: 0, Absence: 0 |
Matchday | Date | Venue | For | Opponent | Result | Pos. | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
First Round 1st leg | 7/12/23 | A | FCV Farul | 1:0 | AM | 90' | |||||||||||
First Round 2nd leg | 7/18/23 | H | FCV Farul | 3:0 AET | AM | 120' | |||||||||||
Second Round 1st leg | 7/26/23 | H | Maccabi Haifa | 1:0 | LB | 90' | |||||||||||
Second Round 2nd leg | 8/2/23 | A | Maccabi Haifa | 4:1 AET | LB | 120' | |||||||||||
Squad: 4, Starting eleven: 4, Substituted in: 0, On the bench: 0, Suspended: 0, Injured: 0, Absence: 0 |
Matchday | Date | Venue | For | Opponent | Result | Pos. | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Group D | 11/16/23 | H | (29.) | Angola (28.) | 0:0 | LB | 90' | ||||||||||
Group D | 11/21/23 | A | (13.) | Eswatini (49.) | 0:2 | LB | 90' | ||||||||||
Group D | 6/8/24 | A | (25.) | Cameroon (22.) | -:- | Information not yet available | |||||||||||
Squad: 2, Starting eleven: 2, Substituted in: 0, On the bench: 0, Suspended: 0, Injured: 0, Absence: 0 |
Matchday | Date | Venue | For | Opponent | Result | Pos. | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Group B | 1/14/24 | A | Ghana | 1:2 | LB | 90' | |||||||||||
Group B | 1/19/24 | H | Mozambique | 3:0 | LB | 90' | |||||||||||
Group B | 1/22/24 | H | Egypt | 2:2 | 20' | ||||||||||||
Round of 16 | 1/29/24 | H | Mauritania | 1:0 | LB | 90' | |||||||||||
Quarter-Finals | 2/3/24 | H | South Africa | 1:2 on pens | LB | 120' | |||||||||||
Squad: 5, Starting eleven: 4, Substituted in: 1, On the bench: 0, Suspended: 0, Injured: 0, Absence: 0 |
Matchday | Date | Venue | For | Opponent | Result | Pos. | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 8/6/23 | A | (3.) | Petrocub (6.) | 0:1 | LM | 58' | ||||||||||
2 | 8/13/23 | A | (1.) | Spartanii (8.) | 0:2 | Not in squad | |||||||||||
3 | 8/20/23 | H | (1.) | Dacia Buiucani (8.) | 5:0 | on the bench | |||||||||||
4 | 8/27/23 | A | (2.) | Milsami (1.) | 2:0 | AM | 34' | ||||||||||
5 | 9/16/23 | H | (2.) | Floresti (6.) | 5:1 | RM | 20' | ||||||||||
6 | 9/24/23 | A | (2.) | Zimbru Chisinau (3.) | 0:1 | LW | 1 | 90' | |||||||||
7 | 9/30/23 | H | (2.) | Balti (5.) | 4:0 | LW | 90' | ||||||||||
8 | 10/8/23 | H | (2.) | Petrocub (3.) | 0:0 | CM | 90' | ||||||||||
9 | 10/21/23 | H | (1.) | Spartanii (8.) | 4:0 | CM | 75' | ||||||||||
10 | 10/29/23 | A | (1.) | Dacia Buiucani (7.) | 0:4 | 1 | 1 | 29' | |||||||||
11 | 11/5/23 | H | (1.) | Milsami (3.) | 2:1 | LW | 1 | 80' | |||||||||
12 | 11/12/23 | A | (1.) | Floresti (6.) | 0:4 | LW | 1 | 90' | |||||||||
13 | 11/25/23 | H | (1.) | Zimbru Chisinau (3.) | 2:0 | on the bench | |||||||||||
14 | 12/3/23 | A | (1.) | Balti (5.) | 3:1 | CM | 81' | ||||||||||
Squad: 13, Starting eleven: 8, Substituted in: 3, On the bench: 2, Suspended: 0, Injured: 0, Absence: 0 |
Matchday | Date | Venue | For | Opponent | Result | Pos. | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 16 | 11/1/23 | H | Ungheni | 5:0 | LW | 1 | 61' | ||||||||||
Quarter-Finals 1st leg | 3/3/24 | H | Victoria | 2:0 | Not in squad | ||||||||||||
Quarter-Finals 2nd leg | 4/3/24 | A | Victoria | 1:3 | on the bench | ||||||||||||
Semi-Finals 1st Leg | 4/24/24 | A | Zimbru Chisinau | 1:0 | AM | 58' | |||||||||||
Semi-Finals 2nd Leg | 5/1/24 | H | Zimbru Chisinau | 1:1 | RW | 1 | 60' | 90' | |||||||||
Squad: 4, Starting eleven: 3, Substituted in: 0, On the bench: 1, Suspended: 0, Injured: 0, Absence: 0 |
Matchday | Date | Venue | For | Opponent | Result | Pos. | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3/9/24 | H | (2.) | Dacia Buiucani (3.) | 1:1 | LB | 45' | ||||||||||
2 | 3/16/24 | H | (4.) | Petrocub (1.) | 1:1 | 45' | |||||||||||
3 | 3/31/24 | A | (3.) | Milsami (5.) | 0:0 | LB | 90 + 1' | 90' | |||||||||
4 | 4/7/24 | H | (3.) | Zimbru Chisinau (2.) | 4:1 | RM | 2 | 1 | 80' | ||||||||
5 | 4/13/24 | H | (2.) | Balti (5.) | 2:0 | RM | 64' | ||||||||||
6 | 4/21/24 | H | (2.) | Dacia Buiucani (6.) | 3:0 | Not in squad | |||||||||||
7 | 4/28/24 | A | (3.) | Petrocub (1.) | 2:1 | RW | 59' | ||||||||||
8 | 5/4/24 | H | (2.) | Milsami (4.) | 2:1 | RW | 90' | ||||||||||
9 | 5/11/24 | A | (3.) | Zimbru Chisinau (2.) | 2:0 | RW | 90' | ||||||||||
10 | 5/18/24 | H | (2.) | Balti (5.) | 2:1 | RW | 90' | ||||||||||
Squad: 9, Starting eleven: 8, Substituted in: 1, On the bench: 0, Suspended: 0, Injured: 0, Absence: 0 |
Positions played
Played as... | |||
---|---|---|---|
Left Winger | 6 | 2 | 2 |
Central Midfield | 6 | - | - |
Right Winger | 5 | 1 | - |
Left Midfield | 5 | - | 1 |
Right Midfield | 4 | 2 | 1 |
Attacking Midfield | 4 | - | - |
Left-Back | 4 | - | - |
National team career
# | Debut | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cape Verde | |||||
8 | Jun 8, 2021 | 16 | 1 | ||
Cape Verde U19 | |||||
13 | Jan 28, 2019 | 2 | - |